Program

You can donwload the conference program in PDF format in two versions: at-a-glance (a printed version will also be distributed in the conference bags at check-in time) or detailed (16 pages!).

Most sessions will be held in Clayton Hall and one will be held in Pencader (click here for the floormaps).

For information on the Graduate Student Symposium and other side events, visit the Side Events page.

The posters will be on display in the lobby throughout Tuesday 9/20, including in the evening during the Cocktail Reception. Each poster will be mounted on a core board of dimensions 30″ x 40″ (or flipped 40″ x 30″) that sits on an easel.

Speakers giving presentations in the parallel sessions are required to bring their own laptops. Bringing your own adapters is recommended, as a limited number of them will be available at the conference. Each talk should last at most 15 minutes, with 3 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for transitions. If you cannot use your own laptop, contact your Session Chair ASAP.

Speakers giving plenary presentations are required to upload their presentations on a Google Drive (link will be provided by Track Leads) and will not be able to use their own laptops.

All planery sessions will be broadcast for free via a Zoom webinar (follow the the link to the individual plenary session in the table below to find the Zoom registration link).

 

 

 Jump to: Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

DAY 1 – TUESDAY 9/20/2022


8:00-9:30
Registration and Breakfast (Lobby)

9:30-10:30 Welcome and Keynote (Auditorium 128)

10:30-12:00 Plenary – Track 1: Grid integration (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Charlie Smith

Clyde Loutan, CAISO
Ben Hobbs, Johns Hopkins University
Julia Matevosyan, ESIG

12:00-13:00 Lunch (Room 101)

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 4: Modeling (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Luis (Tony) Martínez – National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Rafael Valotta Rodrigues, Wind farm power predictions using surrogates based on multidimensional historical time
    series (13:00-13:20)
  • Charles Meneveau, Capturing curled wake shape behind yawed turbines with fast running modeling (13:20-13:40)
  • Michael LoCascio, Performance improvements and validation for the FLOW Estimation and Rose Superposition
    (FLOWERS) annually-averaged wake model (13:40-14:00)
  • Ryan Scott, Wind turbine wake evolution of eddy viscosity (14:00-14:20)
  • Nicolai Gayle Nygaard, Impact of long-distance wakes between offshore wind farms (14:20-14:40)
  • Jason Jonkman, Difference in fatigue assessment obtained with effective turbulence vs. dynamic wake (14:40-15:00)
Track 3: Atmospheric modeling, resource, and wakes (Auditorium 125)

Chair: Amy Robertson, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • David Rosencrans, Quantifying uncertainty of wake Impacts in US offshore wind resource areas (13:00-13:20)
  • Balaji Jayaraman, Modeling interaction of wind farms with offshore low-level jets using multiscale large-eddy simulations (13:20-13:40)
  • Maryam Golbazi, Surface impacts of large offshore wind farms (13:40-14:00)
  • Hannah Williams, Computationally efficient wave-modeled large-eddy simulation of finite offshore wind farms (14:00-14:20)
  • Gordon Stewart, Impacts of wind/wave misalignment on wake meandering of floating wind turbines (14:20-14:40)
  • Shengbai Xie, Fully-coupled, computationally efficient CFD simulations of fluid-structure interaction for tandem floating offshore wind turbines under various wind-wave conditions (14:40-15:00)
Track 1: Grid integration (Room 120)

Chair: Tom Acker, SRP

  • Sophie Vredenkamp, Comparing HVAC and HVDC export system costs for varying cable length, project capacity, and future innovation (13:00-13:20)
  • Manohar Chamana, An assessment of cyber risks in wind farms using real-time co-simulation cybersecurity testbed (13:20-13:40)
  • Michael Sinner, Coordinated wind plant and battery control for active power services (13:40-14:00)
  • Willett Kempton, Matching wind power to load: Controls, inherent storage and standby loads (14:00-14:20)
Track 5: Mesoscale-to-microscale simulations for wind energy research I (Room 119)

Chairs: Matt Churchfield, NREL and Adam Wise, University of California, Berkeley

  • Sue Ellen Haupt, Providing workflows and examples for mesoscale to microscale coupled simulations (13:00-13:20)
  • Dries Allaerts, Using observational data to directly drive large-eddy simulations of a diurnal cycle (13:20-13:40)
  • Matt Churchfield, On the practicalities of atmospheric gravity waves in wind-energy flow simulations (13:40-14:00)
  • Mehtab Khan, Relationship of numerical setup with flow parameters in simulations involving gravity waves (14:00-14:20)
  • Regis Thedin, Comparison of mesoscale-to-microscale coupling techniques in an offshore environment (14:20-14:40)
  • Pankaj Jha, Mesoscale-microscale coupling for wind plant applications (14:40-15:00)
Track 4: Optimization and O&M (Room 115)

Chair: Clement Jacquet – GE Renewable Energy

  • Christopher Bay, Multi-fidelity Wind Farm Layout Optimization in Complex Terrain (13:00-13:20)
  • Andrew Ning, Advanced Usage of Derivatives for Wind Turbine and Wind Farm Optimization (13:20-13:40)
  • Clement Jacquet, Assessing the Performance of Several Farm Blockage Models Against LiDAR Measurements (13:40-14:00)
  • Aubryn Cooperman, Evaluating Impacts of Innovations on Operations and Maintenance Costs using a New OpenSource Model (14:00-14:20)
  • Jordan Perr-Sauer, Quantifying the Impact of the Disagreement in Estimates of Losses in Energy Yield Assessments of
    Wind Power Plants (14:20-14:40)
  • Eric Simley, A Comparison of Pre-Construction and Operational Wake Loss Estimates for Land-Based
    Wind Plants (14:40-15:00)
15:00-15:30 Coffee break (Lobby)
Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 4: Controls 1 (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Michael Howland – MIT

  • Genevieve Starke, A graph-based dynamic yaw model for a wind farm (15:30-15:50)
  • Michael Sinner, Practical issues for preview-enabled model predictive control of wind turbines (15:50-16:10)
  • Ishaan Sood, Closed-loop wind-farm control for power maximization and load mitigation (16:10-16:30)
  • Michael Howland, Characterizing and modeling the effects of wind shear on collective wind farm flow control (16:30-16:50)
  • Marcus Becker, “Including the dynamic wind farm model FLORIDyn in an Ensemble Kalman Filter
    framework” (16:50-17:10)
  • Maarten van den Broek, Free-Vortex Wake Model with Discrete Adjoint for Wind Farm Flow Control (17:10-17:30)
Track 3: Experimental campaigns and model validation (Auditorium 125)

Chair: Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire

  • Nicole Mendoza, Verification and validation of model-scale turbine performance and control for the IEA Wind 15-MW reference wind turbine (15:30-15:50)
  • Roger Bergua, OC6 Phase III: Validation of the aerodynamic loading on a wind turbine rotor undergoing large motion caused by a floating support structure (15:50-16:10)
  • Keshav Panthi, Hardware-in-the loop wind tunnel testing of a model floating offshore wind turbine: Variability in wake velocity statistics and turbine loads (16:10-16:30)
  • Hui Hu, Dynamic ice accretion process over the surface of a turbine blade model pertinent to offshore wind turbine icing phenomena (16:30-16:50)
  • Liqin Jin, Improved wind speed estimation and rain quantification with three wind scanners (16:50-17:10)
  • Michael B. Kuhn, Applying CFD-based wave basins to accurately simulate the open ocean for offshore wind applications (17:10-17:30)
Track 4: Numerics 1 (Room 120)

Chair: Alan Hsieh – Sandia National Labs

  • Emanuel Taschner, A new coupling of a GPU-resident large-eddy simulation code with a multi-physics wind
    turbine simulation tool (15:30-15:50)
  • Luca Lanzilao, Large-eddy simulations of wind farms operating in conventionally neutral boundary layers (15:50-16:10)
  • Dan Houck, Application of parallel-flow linear stability theory to wind turbine wakes with implications for active wake control (16:10-16:30)
  • Sicheng Wu, New insights on wind turbine wakes from large-eddy simulation: Wake contraction, dual nature, and temperature effects (16:30-16:50)
  • Federico Bernardoni, Wind farm blockage effect on yaw misalignment optimization and turbine loads (16:50-17:10)
  • Ashesh Sharma, ExaWind: Hybrid CFD on hybrid HPC (17:10-17:30)
Track 5: Mesoscale-to-microscale simulations for wind energy research II (Room 119)

Chairs: Sue Haupt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, and Jeff Freedman, University of Albany

  • Ghanesh Narasimhan, Modeling wind veer effects on a yawed wind turbine wake in conventionally neutral and stably stratified atmospheric boundary layers (15:30-15:50)
  • Regis Thedin, Practical challenges of atmospheric boundary layer large-eddy simulations over complex terrain (15:50-16:10)
  • Shashank Yellapantula, Towards grid-converged wall modeled LES of atmospheric boundary layer flows (16:10-16:30)
  • Alex Rybchuk, Towards time-resolved flow reconstruction of lidar measurements through data assimilation using AMR-Wind (16:30-16:50)
  • Adam Wise, Wind turbine performance under a range of stable boundary layer conditions (16:50-17:10)
  • Rupert Storey, Prediction of turbulence and wind statistics over entire sites using large-eddy simulation for wind resource assessment (17:10-17:30)
Track 4: Turbine concepts and experiments (Room 115)

Chair: Carlos Simao Ferreira – TU Delft

  • Adhyanth Giri Ajay,  Aeroelastic analysis of an X-shaped vertical axis wind turbine (15:30-15:50)
  • David Bensason, Actuator disks on a vertical-axis wind turbine: a step towards the X-ROTOR (15:50-16:10)
  • Narges Helmisiasifariman, Modal characterization of a pitching airfoil using instantaneous pressure fields (16:10-16:30)
  • Erik Fritz, Unsteady angle of attack estimation from field pressure measurements on a wind turbine blade (16:30-16:50)
  • Kathryn Jones, Life cycle assessment comparing concrete additive manufacturing to conventional manufacturing of ultra-tall wind turbine towers (16:50-17:10)
  • Wasi Uddin Ahmed, Active control of the aerodynamic forces on a wind turbine blade with plasma actuation: A wind tunnel experiment (17:10-17:30)
Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

17:30-19:30 | Poster session and cocktail reception, sponsored by Ørsted (Lobby) — Click to see list of posters

P1-1 | Reducing uncertainty in energy production: A swing contract market based approach | by Ryan Ent and Golbon Zakeri

P1-2 | Efficient planning for a reliable zero emissions grid | by Arash Khojaste, Golbon Zakeri

P1-3 | A technical analysis of repowering a wind farm on a transmission network | by Ana Simarro-Garcia, Raquel Villena-Ruiz, Andres Honrubia-Escribano and Emilio Gomez-Lazaro

P2-1 | Drivers of wind attitudes in Texas and their electoral consequences | by Talbot Andrews, Carol Atkinson-Palombo, Oksan Bayulgen, and Lyle Scruggs

P2-2| Case study analysis of effective communication channels in wind energy project development | by Kimberly Doyle, Craig Merrett, Alexandra Mallett

P2-2bis | Co-operative business model’s effect on communication during renewable energy development | by Robert Haggart

P2-3 | Building a circular economy for wind turbines | by Caroline Cameron, Megan Creighton, Jason Baxter

P2-4 | Can nature-inclusive design help offshore wind and fishing thrive together? | by John DeFrancisci, Caglar Erdogan, Daniel Kuchma, and Geoffrey Swain

P3-1 | Fist floating OWT installation: Motion tracking units | by David Domingos, Peter Wellens, Sebastião Beirão, Jan-Willem van Wingerden

P3-2 | Flux-lidar buoy for offshore wind monitoring and prediction | by Scott Miller, Jeff Freedman, and Jason Covert

P3-3 | Considerations for fixed-bottom and floating offshore wind farm layout design and optimisation | by Jon Collins, Marie-Anne Cowan

P3-4 | Comparing observations and modeling of the vertical wind profile in the Mid-Atlantic Bight | by Muna Hafsah, Dana Veron, Brian Frei, and Joseph Brodie

P3-5 | Simulation of the response of a 15 MW floating wind turbine to an extreme hurricane | by Jacob Fontaine and M Reza Hashemi

P3-6 | MISSING TITLE | by Krishnaveni Balakrishnan, Sanjay Arwade and Don DeGroot

P4-1 | Analysis and optimization of wind resources and characteristics for offshore wind farms using WindPro and Meteodyn WT | by Michael Edirmannasinghe and Samirah Gnangbe

P4-2 | AirWing, a self-regulating control system for kites | by Ingo Mewes

P4-3 | EnerKite – Unique challenges and solutions for airborne wind energy | by Florian Breipohl, Christian Gebhardt, Bernhard Kämpf, Ashwin Candade

P4-4 | Evaluation of the existing concrete fatigue experimental data | by Mohsen Minaei Javid, Daniel Kuchma

P4-5 | Towards the widespread use of IEC wind turbine simulation models for transient stability studies | by Raquel Villena-Ruiz, Andrés Honrubia-Escribano, Francisco Jiménez-Buendía, Jorge Luis Sosa-Avendaño, Sebastian Frahm, Pascal Gartmann, Jens Fortmann, Poul Ejnar Sørensen, Eduard Muljadi, Emilio Gómez-Lázaro

P4-6 | An experimental study of the unsteady aerodynamics of a DU91-W2-150 airfoil at large angles of attack | by Guanqun Xu, Wei Yu, Andrea Sciacchitano,  Carlos Ferreira

P4-7 | A comparative study of load estimations for offshore wind turbines using simplified and high-fidelity methods | by Satish Jawalageri, Subhamoy Bhattacharya,Soroosh Jalilvand, Abdollah Malekjafarian

P4-8 | Aerodynamic rotor design for a 25 MW offshore downwind turbine | by Michael Jeong, Eric Loth, Chris Qin, Michael Selig, Nick Johnson

P5-1 | Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation in downstream of large offshore wind farms | by Abdul Haseeb Syed, Jakob Mann

P5-2 | Estimating atmospheric boundary layer turbulence in the marine environment using lidar systems with applications for offshore wind energy | by Praneeth Gurumurthy and Anthony Kirincich

P5-3 | Preliminary study on the impact of observational data gaps on EnKF-based data assimilation on wind prediction | by Sicheng Wu, Ruo-Qian Wang

P5-4 | Empirical results suggest quasi-Monte Carlo sampling increases accuracy in the estimation of annual energy production from operational data | by Jordan Perr-Sauer, Nicola Bodini, Stephen Becker, Eric Simley, Rob Hammond, Jason Fields

DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY 9/21/2022


8:00-8:30
Registration and Breakfast (Lobby)

8:30-10:00 Plenary – Track 2: Social/environmental aspects (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Jeremy Firestone (University of Delaware) and Bonnie Ram (University of Delaware)

Liz Gill, NREL
Bethany Straw, USGS
Kelsey Leonard, University of Waterloo

10:00-10:30 Coffee break (Lobby)

10:30-12:00 Plenary – Track 3: Offshore wind (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Amy Robertson (NREL) and Jason Jonkman (NREL)

Jocelyn Brown-Saraciano, U.S. Department of Energy
Carlos Noyes, U.S. Department of Energy
James Manwell, University of Massachusetts Amherst

12:00-13:00 Lunch (Room 101)

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 3: Design, optimization, and techno-economic analysis (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Jason Jonkman, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Onur Bilgen, OpenTurbineCoDe (OTCD): An open-source floating offshore wind turbine multidisciplinary control co-design optimization framework (13:00-13:20)
  • Ethan Young, Optimal blade design considering dynamics of unsteady floating platforms (13:20-13:40)
  • Deepali Singh, Site-specific load prediction using mixture density networks: a probabilistic approach (13:40-14:00)
  • Willett Kempton, As offshore wind power bids reach market parity, how to design procurements? (14:00-14:20)
Track 5: Lidar research for wind energy (Auditorium 125)

Chairs: Nicola Bodini, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, and G. Valerio Iungo, UT Dallas

  • Saleh Nabi, CFD-based wind reconstruction in urban areas using LiDAR (13:00-13:20)
  • Stefano Letizia, Development and field testing of non-vertical wind profiling techniques for scanning LiDARs (13:20-13:40)
  • Francisco Costa, Impact of probe volume and scanning patterns on wind lidar turbulence intensity and horizontal velocity estimations (13:40-14:00)
  • Matteo Puccioni, Optimal design of synergistic wind LiDAR scans to probe wind turbulence within the wave and surface marine boundary layer (14:00-14:20)
  • Deepak Sapkota, Measurements of aerosol concentration from wind LiDAR backscatter and optical particle counter (14:20-14:40)
  • Yelena Pichugina, Case study of the wind ramp event from lidar measurements and WRF simulation over ARM South Great Plains (14:40-15:00)
Track 4: Scaled experiments (Room 120)

Chair: Aliza Abraham – IRPHE

  • Raul Bayoan Cal, Coriolis effects on a model wind plant (13:00-13:20)
  • Aliza Abraham, Tip vortex instability triggered by rotor asymmetry for accelerated wake recovery (13:20-13:40)
  • Paul Hulsman, Replicating dynamic wind direction changes in the wind tunnel for wake steering purposes (13:40-14:00)
  • Wasi Uddin Ahmed, Wind tunnel experiment on the blockage induced by a wind turbine column (14:00-14:20)
  • Christopher Rumple, Impact of inflow turbulence and swirl on wake behavior (14:20-14:40)
  • Murat Inalpolat, Strategic sensor placement for structural health monitoring of wind turbine blades using internal cavity acoustics” (14:40-15:00)
Track 2: Leveraging knowledge for effective engagement and siting (Room 119)

Chair: Joe Rand, LBL

  • Jeffrey Jacquet, ‘Doomscrolling’ in my backyard: Corrosive online communities and contested wind development in rural Ohio (13:00-13:20)
  • Matilda Kreider, Putting communities in the driver’s seat: The impact of proactive planning in wind energy development (13:20-13:40)
  • John Parkins, Building wind farms in fossil fuel country: Identifying the preferences of large-scale agricultural landowners in Alberta, Canada (13:40-14:00)
  • Emily Diamond, Evaluating messaging frames in offshore wind development: A comparative case study analysis in the northeastern United States (14:00-14:20)
  • Ben Hoen, Up scaling: Effects of future larger land-based wind turbines on community sound levels, energy generation, and distributive justice (14:20-14:40)
Track 4: Assessment of turbine components (Room 115)

Chair: Amadeus Rolink, RWTH Aachen University

  • Amadeus Rolink, Development and experimental validation of a design methodology for a novel plain bearing concept for the application as main bearing of a wind turbine” (13:00-13:20)
  • Maximilian Zweiffel, Influence of drivetrain efficiency determination in wind turbines on the power coefficient (13:20-13:40)
  • Natalie Diltz, Assessment of wind turbine foundation degradation from dynamic measurements made at the nacelle (13:40-14:00)
  • Dehui Lin,Methodology for using high-resolution 3D scanner measurements to characterize radial geometric imperfections in wind turbine towers (14:00-14:20)
  • Timm Jakobs, Plain main bearings and the wind turbine start up – Investigation on the influence of the plain pad topology (14:20-14:40)
  • Sandor Adany, An efficient numerical method for linear buckling analysis of tubular members (14:40-15:00)
15:00-15:30 Coffee break (Lobby)
Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 4: Machine learning 1 (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Georgios Deskos – National Renewable Energy

  • Ganesh Vijayakumar, Aerodynamic design of airfoils and blades using invertible neural networks (15:30-15:50)
  • Kenneth Brown, “High-Fidelity Processing of Instantaneous Line-of-Sight Returns from Nacelle-Mounted Lidar including Supervised Machine Learning” (15:50-16:10)
  • Georgios Deskos, A machine-learning-enhanced Mann model for improved synthetic turbulence generation (16:10-16:30)
  • Jaime Liew, “Closed-loop wind farm flow control using reinforcement learning and streaming dynamic mode decomposition” (16:30-16:50)
  • Andrew Glaws, Invertible neural networks for aerodynamic design of wind turbine blades (16:50-17:10)
  • Koushik Marepally, “Machine-Learning based improvements of Turbulence and Transition Models for Wind-turbine Airfoil Applications” (17:10-17:30)
Track 3: Controls, design, and loads analysis (Auditorium 125)

Chair: Jason Jonkman, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Amr Hegazy, Negative damping in floating offshore wind turbines: An overview of the solutions (15:30-15:50)
  • Juan López Muro, Floating offshore wind turbine modeling and platform control for load alleviation (15:50-16:10)
  • Shawn Albertson, Phase resolved wave predictions for the active control of floating offshore wind turbines (16:10-16:30)
  • David Stockhouse, Robust MIMO stability of a floating wind turbine controller (16:30-16:50)
  • Doron Rose, Wind-wave misalignment effects on multiline anchor systems for floating offshore wind turbines (16:50-17:10)
Track 6: Education/others (Room 120)

Chair: Jim Ahlgrimm, DOE WETO

  • Haiyang Hu, An experimental study on the thermodynamic characteristics of DBD plasma actuations pertinent to wind turbine icing mitigation (15:30-15:50)
  • Rupp Carriveau, HIGH energy: Farming wind to grow clean food (15:50-16:10)
  • Brian Hammerstrom, Estimate of the wind energy needed to replace natural gas with hydrogen in Massachusetts (16:10-16:30)
  • Claire Burch, TENTATIVE: Preparing teachers for wind energy education: Research experience for teachers (16:30-16:50)
  • John Foster, A credential for wind turbine technicians (16:50-17:10)
  • Tom Acker, The Rapid model: Results of piloting a model to establish a consortium for sharing graduate courses in wind energy (17:10-17:30)
Track 2: Cultivating co-existence of wind technology, fishers, and wildlife (Room 119)

Chair: Eric Lantz, NREL

  • Bethany Straw, Status and trends of North American bat populations facing multiple stressors (15:30-15:50)
  • Eric Lantz, Wind and bat risks: An overview and analysis of current and alternative metrics (15:50-16:10)
  • Eliot Quon, Eagle behavior and risk modeling for wind energy (16:10-16:30)
  • Andrew PJ Stanley, Wind plant design and performance sensitivity to golden eagle conservation constraints (16:30-16:50)
  • Tiffany Smythe, Network approaches to understanding offshore wind engagement: A case study of offshore wind-fisheries conflict in southern New England (16:50-17:10)
  • Jean-Pierre Roux, Caught between Bono and a lobster pot: Are Irish electricity consumers, coastal residents and fishermen willing to accept the same offshore wind policy package? (17:10-17:30)
Track 4: Field experiments (Room 115)

Chair: Nicholas Hamilton, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Christopher Kelley, Rotor aerodynamics, aeroelastics, and wake campaign overview (15:30-15:50)
  • Patrick Moriarty, Overview of the American Wake Experiment (AWAKEN) (15:50-16:10)
  • Malte Fredebohm, HighRe – Aerodynamics at high Reynolds numbers on 8-MW wind turbine (16:10-16:30)
  • Dan Houck, A hub-mounted spinner lidar for the RAAW experiment: Design, progress, and anticipated analyses (16:30-16:50)
  • Nicholas Hamilton, Large-scale photogrammetry and blade aeroelastic response in the RAAW project (16:50-17:10)
  • Tommy Herges, National rotor testbed strain gauge calibration and compensation process (17:10-17:30)

17:30-18:30 Free time, transportation to Banquet not provided.

18:30-22:30 Banquet Dinner (Deerfield Resort)

 

DAY 3 – THURSDAY 9/22/2022


8:00-8:30
Registration and Breakfast (Lobby)

8:30-10:00 Plenary – Track 4: Wind turbines and wind plants (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Luis ‘Tony’ Martínez-Tossas (NREL) and Raúl Cal (Portland State University)

Charles Meneveau, Johns Hopkins University
Lucy Pao, CU Boulder

10:00-10:30 Coffee break (Lobby)

10:30-12:00 Plenary – Track 5: Atmosphere/ocean sciences (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Caroline Draxl (NREL) and Jeff Freedman (SUNY Albany)

Georios Deskos, NREL
Brian Hirth, Texas Tech University
Yovanka Nikolic, Indiana University Bloomington

12:00-13:00 Lunch (Room 101)

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 5: Wind farm modeling (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Matt Churchfield, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, and Dries Allaerts, TU Delft

  • Miguel Sanchez Gomez, Difficulties in measuring wind plant blockage in simple terrain: A simulation study (13:00-13:20)
  • Enrico Antonini, Geophysical constraints to large wind farm development (13:20-13:40)
  • Cristina Archer, The complex story of how wind turbines affect near-ground meteorological properties (13:40-14:00)
  • Raj Rai, Assessing the impact of terrain on the turbulence statistics for the WFIP2 site (14:00-14:20)
  • Jacob Coburn, Projecting future energy production from operating wind farms in North America (14:20-14:40)
  • Sarah Buckhold, Validation of WRF simulation at complex terrain site (14:40-15:00)
Track 2: Advancing justice and equity in wind energy transitions (Auditorium 125)

Chair: Alison Bates, Colby College

  • David Bidwell, Love thy neighbor (or not): Regionalism and support for the use of offshore wind energy by others (13:00-13:20)
  • Sara Swett, Community attitudes regarding procedural, distributive and recognition justice dimensions of southern New England offshore wind development (13:20-13:40)
  • Jeremy Firestone, Advancing offshore wind development and tribal sovereignty through engagement (13:40-14:00)
  • Alison Bates, Energy justice and the co-opting of indigenous narratives in U.S. offshore wind development(14:00-14:20)
  • Nathaniel Trumbull, Bringing offshore wind cables ashore in southern New England: Offshore wind’s landfall and community acceptance (14:20-14:40)
Track 4: Turbulence characteristics (Room 120)

Chair: Kelsey Shaler – Shell

  • Jason Jonkman, Simplified turbine modeling in FAST.Farm for improved computational performance (13:00-13:20)
  • Emmanuel Branlard, Accounting for wake-added turbulence effects in wind farms using FAST.Farm (13:20-13:40)
  • Brooke Stanislawski, Effect of turbulence length scales on wind turbine loads (13:40-14:00)
  • Jaylon McGhee, Influence of Inflow Length Scales on Wind Turbine Blade Aerodynamics (14:00-14:20)
  • Ram Poudel, Wind speed time series synthesis using a parameterized power spectral density (PSD) function (14:20-14:40)
Track 3: Innovative concepts (Room 119)

Chair: Willett Kempton, University of Delaware

  • Omar S. Ibrahim, Hydrogen floating offshore wind turbine: Proposing an off-grid predictive control approach (13:00-13:20)
  • Gerard Avellaneda-Domene, Stability analysis of a floating wind turbine with on-board direct air capture system (13:20-13:40)
  • D. Todd Griffith, Investigation of tower tilting effect for a floating offshore Darrieus vertical axis wind turbine (13:40-14:00)
  • Guodong Feng, Numerical simulation of the effect of perforations on the structural behavior of offshore wind monopiles (14:00-14:20)
  • John DeFrancisci, Corrosion inside of offshore wind monopiles (14:20-14:40)
Track 4: Numerics 2 (Room 115)

Chair: Dan Houck – Sandia National Laboratories

  • Alan Hsieh, Effects of stability on blockage in LES simulations (13:00-13:20)
  • Ganesh Vijayakumar, Estimation of polars using ExaWind for modern wind turbine airfoils (13:20-13:40)
  • Andre Ribeiro, Sliding mesh simulations of a wind turbine rotor with actuator line Lattice-Boltzmann method (13:40-14:00)
  • Francesco Castellani, Advanced methods for wind turbine performance analysis based on SCADA data and CFD Simulations (14:00-14:20)
  • Bumseok Lee, Exploration of design space of NREL 5-MW and IEA 15-MW wind turbine blades using 3-D RANS CFD simulations (14:20-14:40)
15:00-15:30 Coffee break (Lobby)
Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 4: Controls 2 (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Genevieve Starke – National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Michael Howland, Timescales in wake steering control: Averaging farm data and updating yaw set-points (15:30-15:50)
  • Mandar Phadnis, Advanced wind turbine control development using field test results for generator over-speed mitigation (15:50-16:10)
  • Ahmad Vasel-Be-Hagh, Active tip speed ratio control can significantly increase annual energy production (16:10-16:30)
  • Mario Rotea, Wind turbine gust load alleviation with active flow control (16:30-16:50)
  • Manuel Pusch, Optimal operating points for wind turbine control and co-design (16:50-17:10)
Track 5: Offshore wind energy modeling (Auditorium 125)

Chairs: National Renewable Energy Laboratory, and Pankaj Jha, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Nicola Bodini, A validated national offshore wind resource dataset with uncertainty quantification (15:30-15:50)
  • Nicola Bodini, Leveraging machine learning to quantify uncertainty in modeled offshore hub-height wind speed in the US Mid-Atlantic (15:50-16:10)
  • Jeff Freedman, Climate change and the offshore wind resource in the New York/New Jersey Bight (16:10-16:30)
  • Elizabeth McCabe, Objective methodology to identify the sea breeze circulation and low-level jet in the region of the New York Bight (16:30-16:50)
  • Geng Xia, Detecting and characterizing simulated sea breezes over the US Northeastern Coast with implications for offshore wind energy (16:50-17:10)
  • Panagiotis Mitsopoulos, Multi-mission altimetry data for offshore wind and wave energy resource estimation (17:10-17:30)
Track 4: Machine learning 2 (Room 120)

Chair: Valerio Iungo – University of Texas – Dallas

  • Rad Haghi,  Data-driven autocorrelated surrogate model for wind turbine aerodynamic simulations in the time domain (15:30-15:50)
  • Mario Rotea, Wind direction estimation using neural networks (15:50-16:10)
  • Coleman Fuller Moss, Machine learning and RANS modeling of wind farm operations: A case study for an AWAKEN site (16:10-16:30)
  • Giacomo Valerio Iungo, Machine learning analysis of profiling wind LiDAR data to quantify blockage for onshore wind turbines (16:30-16:50)
  • M. Sergio Campobasso, Feasibility of estimating wind turbine energy yield losses due to blade erosion using field observations (16:50-17:10)
  • Francesco Natili, A data-driven approach for early gearbox fault diagnosis (17:10-17:30)
Track 3: Installation, logistics, operations, maintenance, and digital twin (Room 119)

Chair: Willett Kempton, University of Delaware

  • Sara B. Parkison, Marshaling ports required to meet US offshore power targets (15:30-15:50)
  • Emmanuel Branlard, Linear and nonlinear reduced order models of floating wind turbines for physics-based digital twin technologies (15:50-16:10)
  • Feike Savenije, Cost effective monitoring: Application of the linear aero-hydro-elastic model TURBU as building block for a (floating) offshore wind turbine digital twin (16:10-16:30)
  • Omer Khalid, Cost-benefit analysis for robotics-driven operations and maintenance of floating offshore wind farms (16:30-16:50)
  • Katherine Coughlan, Evaluating the sensitivity of mooring line behavior to marine growth using OpenFAST (16:50-17:10)
Track 4: Load assessment and data assimilation (Room 115)

Chair: Brooke Stanislawski – National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Armin Zare, Stochastic dynamical wake modeling using partially available field measurements (15:30-15:50)
  • Kenneth Brown, Turbulent Inflow Data Assimilation with a 2.8 MW Wind Turbine to Validate Mid-Fidelity Aeroservoelastic Modeling Techniques (15:50-16:10)
  • Pietro Bortolotti, Aeroservoelastic stability of wind turbines with flexible rotors (16:10-16:30)
  • Todd Griffith, Sensitivity analysis for an aero-servo-elastic wind turbine digital twin model to uncertain model input parameters (16:30-16:50)
  • Kelsey Shaler, Loads assessment of a fixed-bottom offshore wind farm with wake steering (16:50-17:10)
  • Ganesh Vijayakumar, Blade-resolved fluid structure interaction algorithms for wind energy applications (17:10-17:30)

17:30-18:30 Awards ceremony and closing remarks, sponsored by US Wind (Auditorium 128)

DAY 1 – TUESDAY 9/20/2022

8:00-9:30

Registration and Breakfast (Lobby)

9:30-10:30

Welcome and Keynote (Auditorium 128)

10:30-12:00

 Plenary – Track 1: Grid integration (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Charlie Smith

Clyde Loutan, CAISO
Ben Hobbs, Johns Hopkins University
Julia Matevosyan, ESIG

12:00-13:00

Lunch (Room 101)

13:00-15:00

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 4: Modeling (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Luis (Tony) Martínez – National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Rafael Valotta Rodrigues, Wind farm power predictions using surrogates based on multidimensional historical time
    series (13:00-13:20)
  • Charles Meneveau, Capturing curled wake shape behind yawed turbines with fast running modeling (13:20-13:40)
  • Michael LoCascio, Performance improvements and validation for the FLOW Estimation and Rose Superposition
    (FLOWERS) annually-averaged wake model (13:40-14:00)
  • Ryan Scott, Wind turbine wake evolution of eddy viscosity (14:00-14:20)
  • Nicolai Gayle Nygaard, Impact of long-distance wakes between offshore wind farms (14:20-14:40)
  • Jason Jonkman, Difference in fatigue assessment obtained with effective turbulence vs. dynamic wake (14:40-15:00)
Track 3: Atmospheric modeling, resource, and wakes (Auditorium 125)

Chair: Chair: Amy Robertson, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • David Rosencrans, Quantifying uncertainty of wake Impacts in US offshore wind resource areas (13:00-13:20)
  • Balaji Jayaraman, Modeling interaction of wind farms with offshore low-level jets using multiscale large-eddy simulations (13:20-13:40)
  • Maryam Golbazi, Surface impacts of large offshore wind farms (13:40-14:00)
  • Hannah Williams, Computationally efficient wave-modeled large-eddy simulation of finite offshore wind farms (14:00-14:20)
  • Gordon Stewart, Impacts of wind/wave misalignment on wake meandering of floating wind turbines (14:20-14:40)
  • Shengbai Xie, Fully-coupled, computationally efficient CFD simulations of fluid-structure interaction for tandem floating offshore wind turbines under various wind-wave conditions (14:40-15:00)
Track 1: Grid integration (Room 120)

Chair: Tom Acker, SRP

  • Sophie Vredenkamp, Comparing HVAC and HVDC export system costs for varying cable length, project capacity, and future innovation (13:00-13:20)
  • Manohar Chamana, An assessment of cyber risks in wind farms using real-time co-simulation cybersecurity testbed (13:20-13:40)
  • Michael Sinner, Coordinated wind plant and battery control for active power services (13:40-14:00)
  • Willett Kempton, Matching wind power to load: Controls, inherent storage and standby loads (14:00-14:20)
Track 5: Mesoscale-to-microscale simulations for wind energy research I (Room 119)

Chairs: Matt Churchfield, NREL and Adam Wise, University of California, Berkeley

  • Sue Ellen Haupt, Providing workflows and examples for mesoscale to microscale coupled simulations (13:00-13:20)
  • Dries Allaerts, Using observational data to directly drive large-eddy simulations of a diurnal cycle (13:20-13:40)
  • Matt Churchfield, On the practicalities of atmospheric gravity waves in wind-energy flow simulations (13:40-14:00)
  • Mehtab Khan, Relationship of numerical setup with flow parameters in simulations involving gravity waves (14:00-14:20)
  • Regis Thedin, Comparison of mesoscale-to-microscale coupling techniques in an offshore environment (14:20-14:40)
  • Pankaj Jha, Mesoscale-microscale coupling for wind plant applications (14:40-15:00)
Track 4: Optimization and O&M (Room 115)

Chair: Clement Jacquet – GE Renewable Energy

  • Christopher Bay, Multi-fidelity wind farm layout optimization in complex terrain (13:00-13:20)
  • Andrew Ning, Advanced usage of derivatives for wind turbine and wind farm optimization (13:20-13:40)
  • Clement Jacquet, Assessing the performance of several farm blockage models against LiDAR measurements (13:40-14:00)
  • Aubryn Cooperman, Evaluating impacts of innovations on operations and maintenance costs using a new OpenSource model (14:00-14:20)
  • Jordan Perr-Sauer, Quantifying the impact of the disagreement in estimates of losses in energy yield assessments of
    wind power plants (14:20-14:40)
  • Eric Simley, A comparison of pre-construction and operational wake loss estimates for land-based
    wind plants (14:40-15:00)

15:00-15:30

Coffee break (Lobby)

15:30-17:30

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 4: Controls 1 (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Michael Howland – MIT

  • Genevieve Starke, A graph-based dynamic yaw model for a wind farm (15:30-15:50)
  • Michael Sinner, Practical issues for preview-enabled model predictive control of wind turbines (15:50-16:10)
  • Ishaan Sood, Closed-loop wind-farm control for power maximization and load mitigation (16:10-16:30)
  • Michael Howland, Characterizing and modeling the effects of wind shear on collective wind farm flow control (16:30-16:50)
  • Marcus Becker, Including the dynamic wind farm model FLORIDyn in an Ensemble Kalman Filter
    framework (16:50-17:10)
  • Maarten van den Broek, Free-vortex wake model with discrete adjoint for wind farm flow control (17:10-17:30)
Track 3: Experimental campaigns and model validation (Auditorium 125)

Chair: Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire

  • Nicole Mendoza, Verification and validation of model-scale turbine performance and control for the IEA Wind 15-MW reference wind turbine (15:30-15:50)
  • Roger Bergua, OC6 Phase III: Validation of the aerodynamic loading on a wind turbine rotor undergoing large motion caused by a floating support structure (15:50-16:10)
  • Keshav Panthi, Hardware-in-the loop wind tunnel testing of a model floating offshore wind turbine: Variability in wake velocity statistics and turbine loads (16:10-16:30)
  • Hui Hu, Dynamic ice accretion process over the surface of a turbine blade model pertinent to offshore wind turbine icing phenomena (16:30-16:50)
  • Liqin Jin, Improved wind speed estimation and rain quantification with three wind scanners (16:50-17:10)
  • Michael B. Kuhn, Applying CFD-based wave basins to accurately simulate the open ocean for offshore wind applications (17:10-17:30)
Track 4: Numerics 1 (Room 120)

Chair: Alan Hsieh – Sandia National Labs

  • Emanuel Taschner, A new coupling of a GPU-resident large-eddy simulation code with a multi-physics wind
    turbine simulation tool (15:30-15:50)
  • Luca Lanzilao, Large-eddy simulations of wind farms operating in conventionally neutral boundary layers (15:50-16:10)
  • Dan Houck, Application of parallel-flow linear stability theory to wind turbine wakes with implications for active wake control (16:10-16:30)
  • Sicheng Wu, New insights on wind turbine wakes from large-eddy simulation: Wake contraction, dual nature, and temperature effects (16:30-16:50)
  • Federico Bernardoni, Wind farm blockage effect on yaw misalignment optimization and turbine loads (16:50-17:10)
  • Ashesh Sharma, ExaWind: Hybrid CFD on hybrid HPC (17:10-17:30)
Track 5: Mesoscale-to-microscale simulations for wind energy research II (Room 119)

Chairs: Sue Haupt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, and Jeff Freedman, University of Albany

  • Ghanesh Narasimhan, Modeling wind veer effects on a yawed wind turbine wake in conventionally neutral and stably stratified atmospheric boundary layers (15:30-15:50)
  • Regis Thedin, Practical challenges of atmospheric boundary layer large-eddy simulations over complex terrain (15:50-16:10)
  • Shashank Yellapantula, Towards grid-converged wall modeled LES of atmospheric boundary layer flows (16:10-16:30)
  • Alex Rybchuk, Towards time-resolved flow reconstruction of lidar measurements through data assimilation using AMR-Wind (16:30-16:50)
  • Adam Wise, Wind turbine performance under a range of stable boundary layer conditions (16:50-17:10)
  • Rupert Storey, Prediction of turbulence and wind statistics over entire sites using large-eddy simulation for wind resource assessment (17:10-17:30)
Track 4: Turbine concepts and experiments (Room 115)

Chair: Carlos Simao Ferreira – TU Delft

  • Adhyanth Giri Ajay,  Aeroelastic analysis of an X-shaped vertical axis wind turbine (15:30-15:50)
  • David Bensason, Actuator disks on a vertical-axis wind turbine: a step towards the X-ROTOR (15:50-16:10)
  • Narges Helmisiasifariman, Modal characterization of a pitching airfoil using instantaneous pressure fields (16:10-16:30)
  • Erik Fritz, Unsteady angle of attack estimation from field pressure measurements on a wind turbine blade (16:30-16:50)
  • Kathryn Jones, Life cycle assessment comparing concrete additive manufacturing to conventional manufacturing of ultra-tall wind turbine towers (16:50-17:10)
  • Wasi Uddin Ahmed, Active control of the aerodynamic forces on a wind turbine blade with plasma actuation: A wind tunnel experiment (17:10-17:30)

17:30-19:30

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Poster session and cocktail reception, sponsored by Ørsted (Lobby) — Click to see list of posters

P1-1 | Reducing uncertainty in energy production: A swing contract market based approach | by Ryan Ent and Golbon Zakeri

P1-2 | Efficient planning for a reliable zero emissions grid | by Arash Khojaste, Golbon Zakeri

P1-3 | A technical analysis of repowering a wind farm on a transmission network | by Ana Simarro-Garcia, Raquel Villena-Ruiz, Andres Honrubia-Escribano and Emilio Gomez-Lazaro

P2-1 | Drivers of wind attitudes in Texas and their electoral consequences | by Talbot Andrews, Carol Atkinson-Palombo, Oksan Bayulgen, and Lyle Scruggs

P2-2 | Case study analysis of effective communication channels in wind energy project development | by Kimberly Doyle, Craig Merrett, Alexandra Mallett

P2-2 bis | Co-operative business model’s effect on communication during renewable energy development | by Robert Haggart

P2-4 | Building a circular economy for wind turbines | by Caroline Cameron, Megan Creighton, Jason Baxter

P2-5 | Can nature-inclusive design help offshore wind and fishing thrive together? | by John DeFrancisci, Caglar Erdogan, Daniel Kuchma, and Geoffrey Swain

P3-1 | Fist floating OWT installation: Motion tracking units | by David Domingos, Peter Wellens, Sebastião Beirão, Jan-Willem van Wingerden

P3-2 | Flux-lidar buoy for offshore wind monitoring and prediction | by Scott Miller, Jeff Freedman, and Jason Covert

P3-3 | Considerations for fixed-bottom and floating offshore wind farm layout design and optimisation | by Jon Collins, Marie-Anne Cowan

P3-4 | Comparing observations and modeling of the vertical wind profile in the Mid-Atlantic Bight | by Muna Hafsah, Dana Veron, Brian Frei, and Joseph Brodie

P3-5 | Simulation of the response of a 15 MW floating wind turbine to an extreme hurricane | by Jacob Fontaine and M Reza Hashemi

P3-6 | MISSING TITLE | by Krishnaveni Balakrishnan, Sanjay Arwade and Don DeGroot

P4-1 | Analysis and optimization of wind resources and characteristics for offshore wind farms using WindPro and Meteodyn WT | by Michael Edirmannasinghe and Samirah Gnangbe

P4-2 | AirWing, a self-regulating control system for kites | by Ingo Mewes

P4-3 | EnerKite – Unique challenges and solutions for airborne wind energy | by Florian Breipohl, Christian Gebhardt, Bernhard Kämpf, Ashwin Candade

P4-4 | Evaluation of the existing concrete fatigue experimental data | by Mohsen Minaei Javid, Daniel Kuchma

P4-5 | Towards the widespread use of IEC wind turbine simulation models for transient stability studies | by Raquel Villena-Ruiz, Andrés Honrubia-Escribano, Francisco Jiménez-Buendía, Jorge Luis Sosa-Avendaño, Sebastian Frahm, Pascal Gartmann, Jens Fortmann, Poul Ejnar Sørensen, Eduard Muljadi, Emilio Gómez-Lázaro

P4-6 | An experimental study of the unsteady aerodynamics of a DU91-W2-150 airfoil at large angles of attack | by Guanqun Xu, Wei Yu, Andrea Sciacchitano,  Carlos Ferreira

P4-7 | A comparative study of load estimations for offshore wind turbines using simplified and high-fidelity methods | by Satish Jawalageri, Subhamoy Bhattacharya,Soroosh Jalilvand, Abdollah Malekjafarian

P4-8 | Aerodynamic rotor design for a 25 MW offshore downwind turbine | by Michael Jeong, Eric Loth, Chris Qin, Michael Selig, Nick Johnson

P5-1 | Turbulent kinetic energy dissipation in downstream of large offshore wind farms | by Abdul Haseeb Syed, Jakob Mann

P5-2 | Estimating atmospheric boundary layer turbulence in the marine environment using lidar systems with applications for offshore wind energy | by Praneeth Gurumurthy and Anthony Kirincich

P5-3 | Preliminary study on the impact of observational data gaps on EnKF-based data assimilation on wind prediction | by Sicheng Wu, Ruo-Qian Wang

P5-4 | Empirical results suggest quasi-Monte Carlo sampling increases accuracy in the estimation of annual energy production from operational data | by Jordan Perr-Sauer, Nicola Bodini, Stephen Becker, Eric Simley, Rob Hammond, Jason Fields

 

DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY 9/21/2022

8:00-8:30

Registration and Breakfast (Lobby)

8:30-10:00

Plenary – Track 2: Social/environmental aspects (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Jeremy Firestone (University of Delaware) and Bonnie Ram (University of Delaware)

Liz Gill, NREL
Bethany Straw, USGS
Kelsey Leonard, University of Waterloo

10:00-10:30

Coffee break (Lobby)

10:30-12:00

Plenary – Track 3: Offshore wind (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Amy Robertson (NREL) and Jason Jonkman (NREL)

Jocelyn Brown-Saraciano, U.S. Department of Energy
Carlos Noyes, U.S. Department of Energy
James Manwell, University of Massachusetts Amherst

12:00-13:00

Lunch (Room 101)

13:00-15:00

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 3: Design, optimization, and techno-economic analysis (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Jason Jonkman, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Onur Bilgen, OpenTurbineCoDe (OTCD): An open-source floating offshore wind turbine multidisciplinary control co-design optimization framework (13:00-13:20)
  • Ethan Young, Optimal blade design considering dynamics of unsteady floating platforms (13:20-13:40)
  • Deepali Singh, Site-specific load prediction using mixture density networks: a probabilistic approach (13:40-14:00)
  • Willett Kempton, As offshore wind power bids reach market parity, how to design procurements? (14:00-14:20)
Track 5: Lidar research for wind energy (Auditorium 125)

Chairs: Nicola Bodini, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, and G. Valerio Iungo, UT Dallas

  • Saleh Nabi, CFD-based wind reconstruction in urban areas using LiDAR (13:00-13:20)
  • Stefano Letizia, Development and field testing of non-vertical wind profiling techniques for scanning LiDARs (13:20-13:40)
  • Francisco Costa, Impact of probe volume and scanning patterns on wind lidar turbulence intensity and horizontal velocity estimations (13:40-14:00)
  • Matteo Puccioni, Optimal design of synergistic wind LiDAR scans to probe wind turbulence within the wave and surface marine boundary layer (14:00-14:20)
  • Deepak Sapkota, Measurements of aerosol concentration from wind LiDAR backscatter and optical particle counter (14:20-14:40)
  • Yelena Pichugina, Case study of the wind ramp event from lidar measurements and WRF simulation over ARM South Great Plains (14:40-15:00)
Track 4: Scaled experiments (Room 120)

Chair: Aliza Abraham – IRPHE

  • Raul Bayoan Cal, Coriolis effects on a model wind plant (13:00-13:20)
  • Aliza Abraham, Tip vortex instability triggered by rotor asymmetry for accelerated wake recovery (13:20-13:40)
  • Paul Hulsman, Replicating dynamic wind direction changes in the wind tunnel for wake steering purposes (13:40-14:00)
  • Wasi Uddin Ahmed, Wind tunnel experiment on the blockage induced by a wind turbine column (14:00-14:20)
  • Christopher Rumple, Impact of inflow turbulence and swirl on wake behavior (14:20-14:40)
  • Murat Inalpolat, Strategic sensor placement for structural health monitoring of wind turbine blades using internal cavity acoustics (14:40-15:00)
Track 2: Leveraging knowledge for effective engagement and siting (Room 119)

Chair: Joe Rand, LBL

  • Jeffrey Jacquet, ‘Doomscrolling’ in my backyard: Corrosive online communities and contested wind development in rural Ohio (13:00-13:20)
  • Matilda Kreider, Putting communities in the driver’s seat: The impact of proactive planning in wind energy development (13:20-13:40)
  • John Parkins, Building wind farms in fossil fuel country: Identifying the preferences of large-scale agricultural landowners in Alberta, Canada (13:40-14:00)
  • Emily Diamond, Evaluating messaging frames in offshore wind development: A comparative case study analysis in the northeastern United States (14:00-14:20)
  • Ben Hoen, Up scaling: Effects of future larger land-based wind turbines on community sound levels, energy generation, and distributive justice (14:20-14:40)
Track 4: Assessment of turbine components (Room 115)

Chair: Amadeus Rolink, RWTH Aachen University

  • Amadeus Rolink, Development and experimental validation of a design methodology for a novel plain bearing concept for the application as main bearing of a wind turbine (13:00-13:20)
  • Maximilian Zweiffel, Influence of drivetrain efficiency determination in wind turbines on the power coefficient (13:20-13:40)
  • Natalie Diltz, Assessment of wind turbine foundation degradation from dynamic measurements made at the nacelle (13:40-14:00)
  • Dehui Lin,Methodology for using high-resolution 3D scanner measurements to characterize radial geometric imperfections in wind turbine towers (14:00-14:20)
  • Timm Jakobs, Plain main bearings and the wind turbine start up – Investigation on the influence of the plain pad topology (14:20-14:40)
  • Sandor Adany, An efficient numerical method for linear buckling analysis of tubular members (14:40-15:00)

15:00-15:30

Coffee break (Lobby)

15:30-17:30

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 4: Machine learning 1 (Auditorium 128)

Chair: Georgios Deskos – National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Ganesh Vijayakumar, Aerodynamic design of airfoils and blades using invertible neural networks (15:30-15:50)
  • Kenneth Brown, High-fidelity processing of instantaneous line-of-sight returns from nacelle-mounted lidar including supervised machine learning (15:50-16:10)
  • Georgios Deskos, A machine-learning-enhanced Mann model for improved synthetic turbulence generation (16:10-16:30)
  • Jaime Liew, Closed-loop wind farm flow control using reinforcement learning and streaming dynamic mode decomposition (16:30-16:50)
  • Andrew Glaws, Invertible neural networks for aerodynamic design of wind turbine blades (16:50-17:10)
  • Koushik Marepally, Machine-learning based improvements of turbulence and transition models for wind-turbine airfoil applications (17:10-17:30)
Track 3: Controls, design, and loads analysis (Auditorium 125)

Chair: Jason Jonkman, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Amr Hegazy, Negative damping in floating offshore wind turbines: An overview of the solutions (15:30-15:50)
  • Juan López Muro, Floating offshore wind turbine modeling and platform control for load alleviation (15:50-16:10)
  • Shawn Albertson, Phase resolved wave predictions for the active control of floating offshore wind turbines (16:10-16:30)
  • David Stockhouse, Robust MIMO stability of a floating wind turbine controller (16:30-16:50)
  • Doron Rose, Wind-wave misalignment effects on multiline anchor systems for floating offshore wind turbines (16:50-17:10)
Track 6: Education/others (Room 120)

Chair: Jim Ahlgrimm, DOE WETO

  • Haiyang Hu, An experimental study on the thermodynamic characteristics of DBD plasma actuations pertinent to wind turbine icing mitigation (15:30-15:50)
  • Rupp Carriveau, HIGH energy: Farming wind to grow clean food (15:50-16:10)
  • Brian Hammerstrom, Estimate of the wind energy needed to replace natural gas with hydrogen in Massachusetts (16:10-16:30)
  • Claire Burch, TENTATIVE: Preparing teachers for wind energy education: Research experience for teachers (16:30-16:50)
  • John Foster, A credential for wind turbine technicians (16:50-17:10)
  • Tom Acker, The Rapid model: Results of piloting a model to establish a consortium for sharing graduate courses in wind energy (17:10-17:30)
Track 2: Cultivating co-existence of wind technology, fishers, and wildlife (Room 119)

Chair: Eric Lantz, NREL

  • Bethany Straw, Status and trends of North American bat populations facing multiple stressors (15:30-15:50)
  • Eric Lantz, Wind and bat risks: An overview and analysis of current and alternative metrics (15:50-16:10)
  • Eliot Quon, Eagle behavior and risk modeling for wind energy (16:10-16:30)
  • Andrew PJ Stanley, Wind plant design and performance sensitivity to golden eagle conservation constraints (16:30-16:50)
  • Tiffany Smythe, Network approaches to understanding offshore wind engagement: A case study of offshore wind-fisheries conflict in southern New England (16:50-17:10)
  • Jean-Pierre Roux, Caught between Bono and a lobster pot: Are Irish electricity consumers, coastal residents and fishermen willing to accept the same offshore wind policy package? (17:10-17:30)
Track 4: Field experiments (Room 115)

Chair: Nicholas Hamilton, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Christopher Kelley, Rotor aerodynamics, aeroelastics, and wake campaign overview (15:30-15:50)
  • Patrick Moriarty, Overview of the American Wake Experiment (AWAKEN) (15:50-16:10)
  • Malte Fredebohm, HighRe – Aerodynamics at high Reynolds numbers on 8-MW wind turbine (16:10-16:30)
  • Dan Houck, A hub-mounted spinner lidar for the RAAW experiment: Design, progress, and anticipated analyses (16:30-16:50)
  • Nicholas Hamilton, Large-scale photogrammetry and blade aeroelastic response in the RAAW project (16:50-17:10)
  • Tommy Herges, National rotor testbed strain gauge calibration and compensation process (17:10-17:30)

17:30-18:30

Free time, transportation to Banquet not provided

18:30-22:30

Banquet Dinner (Deerfield Resort)

DAY 3 – THURSDAY 9/22/2022

8:00-8:30

Registration and Breakfast (Lobby)

8:30-10:00

Plenary – Track 4: Wind turbines and wind plants (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Luis ‘Tony’ Martínez-Tossas (NREL) and Raúl Cal (Portland State University)

Charles Meneveau, Johns Hopkins University
Lucy Pao, CU Boulder 

10:00-10:30

Coffee break (Lobby)

10:30-12:00

Plenary – Track 5: Atmosphere/ocean sciences (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Caroline Draxl (NREL) and Jeff Freedman (SUNY Albany)

Georgios Deskos, NREL
Brian Hirth, Texas Tech University
Jovanka Nikolic, Indiana University Bloomington

12:00-13:00

Lunch (Room 101)

13:00-15:00

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 5: Wind farm modeling (Auditorium 128)

Chairs: Matt Churchfield, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, and Dries Allaerts, TU Delft

  • Miguel Sanchez Gomez, Difficulties in measuring wind plant blockage in simple terrain: A simulation study (13:00-13:20)
  • Enrico Antonini, Geophysical constraints to large wind farm development (13:20-13:40)
  • Cristina Archer, The complex story of how wind turbines affect near-ground meteorological properties (13:40-14:00)
  • Raj Rai, Assessing the impact of terrain on the turbulence statistics for the WFIP2 site (14:00-14:20)
  • Jacob Coburn, Projecting future energy production from operating wind farms in North America (14:20-14:40)
  • Sarah Buckhold, Validation of WRF simulation at complex terrain site (14:40-15:00)
Track 2: Advancing justice and equity in wind energy transitions (Auditorium 125)

Chair: Alison Bates, Colby College

  • David Bidwell, Love thy neighbor (or not): Regionalism and support for the use of offshore wind energy by others (13:00-13:20)
  • Sara Swett, Community attitudes regarding procedural, distributive and recognition justice dimensions of southern New England offshore wind development (13:20-13:40)
  • Jeremy Firestone, Advancing offshore wind development and tribal sovereignty through engagement (13:40-14:00)
  • Alison Bates, Energy justice and the co-opting of indigenous narratives in U.S. offshore wind development(14:00-14:20)
  • Nathaniel Trumbull, Bringing offshore wind cables ashore in southern New England: Offshore wind’s landfall and community acceptance (14:20-14:40)
Track 4: Turbulence characteristics (Room 120)

Chair: Kelsey Shaler Shell

  • Jason Jonkman, Simplified turbine modeling in FAST.Farm for improved computational performance (13:00-13:20)
  • Emmanuel Branlard, Accounting for wake-added turbulence effects in wind farms using FAST.Farm (13:20-13:40)
  • Brooke Stanislawski, Effect of turbulence length scales on wind turbine loads (13:40-14:00)
  • Jaylon McGhee, Influence of inflow length scales on wind turbine blade aerodynamics (14:00-14:20)
  • Ram Poudel, Wind speed time series synthesis using a parameterized power spectral density (PSD) function (14:20-14:40)
Track 3: Innovative concepts (Room 119)

Chair: Willett Kempton, University of Delaware

  • Omar S. Ibrahim, Hydrogen floating offshore wind turbine: Proposing an off-grid predictive control approach (13:00-13:20)
  • Gerard Avellaneda-Domene, Stability analysis of a floating wind turbine with on-board direct air capture system (13:20-13:40)
  • D. Todd Griffith, Investigation of tower tilting effect for a floating offshore Darrieus vertical axis wind turbine (13:40-14:00)
  • Guodong Feng, Numerical simulation of the effect of perforations on the structural behavior of offshore wind monopiles (14:00-14:20)
  • John DeFrancisci, Corrosion inside of offshore wind monopiles (14:20-14:40)
Track 4: Numerics 2 (Room 115)

Chair: Dan Houck – Sandia National Laboratories

  • Alan Hsieh, Effects of stability on blockage in LES simulations (13:00-13:20)
  • Ganesh Vijayakumar, Estimation of polars using ExaWind for modern wind turbine airfoils (13:20-13:40)
  • Andre Ribeiro, Sliding mesh simulations of a wind turbine rotor with actuator line Lattice-Boltzmann method (13:40-14:00)
  • Francesco Castellani, Advanced methods for wind turbine performance analysis based on SCADA data and CFD simulations (14:00-14:20)
  • Bumseok Lee, Exploration of design space of NREL 5-MW and IEA 15-MW wind turbine blades using 3-D RANS CFD simulations (14:20-14:40)

15:00-15:30

Coffee break (Lobby)

15:30-17:30

Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Track 4: Controls 2 (Auditorum 128)

Chair: Genevieve Starke – National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Michael Howland, Timescales in wake steering control: Averaging farm data and updating yaw set-points (15:30-15:50)
  • Mandar Phadnis, Advanced wind turbine control development using field test results for generator over-speed mitigation (15:50-16:10)
  • Ahmad Vasel-Be-Hagh, Active tip speed ratio control can significantly increase annual energy production (16:10-16:30)
  • Mario Rotea, Wind turbine gust load alleviation with active flow control (16:30-16:50)
  • Manuel Pusch, Optimal operating points for wind turbine control and co-design (16:50-17:10)
Track 5: Offshore wind energy modeling (Auditorium 125)

Chairs: Georgios Deskos, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, and Pankaj Jha, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Nicola Bodini, A validated national offshore wind resource dataset with uncertainty quantification (15:30-15:50)
  • Nicola Bodini, Leveraging machine learning to quantify uncertainty in modeled offshore hub-height wind speed in the US Mid-Atlantic (15:50-16:10)
  • Jeff Freedman, Climate change and the offshore wind resource in the New York/New Jersey Bight (16:10-16:30)
  • Elizabeth McCabe, Objective methodology to identify the sea breeze circulation and low-level jet in the region of the New York Bight (16:30-16:50)
  • Geng Xia, Detecting and characterizing simulated sea breezes over the US Northeastern Coast with implications for offshore wind energy (16:50-17:10)
  • Panagiotis Mitsopoulos, Multi-mission altimetry data for offshore wind and wave energy resource estimation (17:10-17:30)
Track 4: Machine learning 2 (Room 120)

Chair: Valerio Iungo – University of Texas – Dallas

  • Rad Haghi,  Data-driven autocorrelated surrogate model for wind turbine aerodynamic simulations in the time domain (15:30-15:50)
  • Mario Rotea, Wind direction estimation using neural networks (15:50-16:10)
  • Coleman Fuller Moss, Machine learning and RANS modeling of wind farm operations: A case study for an AWAKEN site” (16:10-16:30)
  • Giacomo Valerio Iungo, Machine learning analysis of profiling wind LiDAR data to quantify blockage for onshore wind turbines (16:30-16:50)
  • M. Sergio Campobasso, Feasibility of estimating wind turbine energy yield losses due to blade erosion using field observations (16:50-17:10)
  • Francesco Natili, A data-driven approach for early gearbox fault diagnosis (17:10-17:30)
Track 3: Installation, logistics, operations, maintenance, and digital twin (Room 119)

Chair: Willett Kempton, University of Delaware

  • Sara B. Parkison, Marshaling ports required to meet US offshore power targets (15:30-15:50)
  • Emmanuel Branlard, Linear and nonlinear reduced order models of floating wind turbines for physics-based digital twin technologies (15:50-16:10)
  • Feike Savenije, Cost effective monitoring: Application of the linear aero-hydro-elastic model TURBU as building block for a (floating) offshore wind turbine digital twin (16:10-16:30)
  • Omer Khalid, Cost-benefit analysis for robotics-driven operations and maintenance of floating offshore wind farms (16:30-16:50)
  • Katherine Coughlan, Evaluating the sensitivity of mooring line behavior to marine growth using OpenFAST (16:50-17:10)
Track 4: Load assessment and data assimilation (Room 115)

Chair: Brooke Stanislawski – National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Armin Zare, Stochastic dynamical wake modeling using partially available field measurements (15:30-15:50)
  • Kenneth Brown, Turbulent inflow data assimilation with a 2.8 MW wind turbine to validate mid-fidelity aeroservoelastic modeling techniques (15:50-16:10)
  • Pietro Bortolotti, Aeroservoelastic stability of wind turbines with flexible rotors (16:10-16:30)
  • Todd Griffith, Sensitivity analysis for an aero-servo-elastic wind turbine digital twin model to uncertain model input parameters (16:30-16:50)
  • Kelsey Shaler, Loads assessment of a fixed-bottom offshore wind farm with wake steering (16:50-17:10)
  • Ganesh Vijayakumar, Blade-resolved fluid structure interaction algorithms for wind energy applications (17:10-17:30)

17:30-18:30

Awards ceremony and closing remarks, sponsored by US Wind (Auditorium 128)

Thank you to our sponsors